Comparing Offenburg to Hanover travel recommendation

Reading Time: 5 minutes

Welcome to you from Ashburn, United States

This Emoji is always on our mind when we begin to think our family travel itinerary: 😊

Contents:

  1. Travel information about Offenburg and Hanover
  2. Voyage Travel facts checks
  3. Details of Offenburg city
  4. Details of Hanover
  5. Route of Offenburg to Hanover
  6. General information
  7. Comparison charts
Offenburg

Travel information about Offenburg and Hanover

We searched the internet to find the best ways to travel by flights or railroad between the following 2 places, Offenburg, and Hanover

What we found that the best way to travel between Offenburg and Hanover, is dependent on different variables.

Travelling between Offenburg and Hanover is an superb experience, as both cities have all you want to have on a holiday.

Voyage Travel facts checks:
Distance From Offenburg – The city center to the Strasbourg International Airport31 km
Easiest way to get to airport terminal to HanoverHanover Central Station
Distance From Hanover – The city center to the Hannover-Langenhagen AirportDistance of 23 km
Is the train station Offenburg inside the city OffenburgYes
Is the train station Hanover inside the city HanoverYes
Average Taxi Price from Strasbourg International Airport€ 66.47
Average Taxi Price from Hannover-Langenhagen Airport€ 49.2
How long does it take to fly between Offenburg and Hanover3 hr 15 min
How long does it take to train travel between Offenburg and Hanover4h 53m
Average Price For a Flight€ 145.25
Average Price For a train ticket€ 32
Distance by Flight280 miles (451 km)
Distance by Land281 miles (452 km)
Carbon Pollution By Air120.4 KG CO2 e
Carbon Pollution By Rail20.09 KG CO2 e
How many flights per day between the 2 places (Offenburg/Hanover)4
How many trains per day between the 2 places (Offenburg/Hanover)33
Most popular airline between Offenburg and HanoverLufthansa
Cheapest airline between Offenburg and HanoverLufthansa
Cheapest day to fly between Offenburg and HanoverWednesday
Lowest flight price between Offenburg and Hanover€126
Strasbourg International AirportOffenburg station
Strasbourg International AirportOffenburg station
Hannover-Langenhagen AirportHanover station
Hannover-Langenhagen AirportHanover Central Station

Here are the best solutions to choose from your travel needs,

From any of them you would need to purchase a mobile ticket for your travel, so Here are some cheap prices to get by train from the stations Offenburg, Hanover:

1. Saveatrain.com
saveatrain
Save A Train startup is based in The Netherlands
2. Gotogate.com
gotogate
Gotogate company is situated in Sweden
3. Onlytrain.com
onlytrain
Only train company is based in Belgium
4. Travelocity.com
travelocity
Travelocity company is based in Texas

Shall I Go to Offenburg or Hanover to begin?

It is Tough to answer this statement

Offenburg is a great city to travel, Here the best photos of Offenburg that we Found for you:

59967 citizens Live in Offenburg, The Local Flag in Germany = 🇩🇪

In Offenburg, the summers are comfortable, the winters are very cold, and it is partly cloudy year round. Over the course of the year, the temperature typically varies from -1°C to 25°C and is rarely below -8°C or above 31°C.

very coldcoldcoolcomfortablewarmcoolcoldvery coldJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecNow62%62%35%35%overcastclearprecipitation: 76 mmprecipitation: 76 mm42 mm42 mmmuggy: 5%muggy: 5%0%0%drydrytourism score: 6.9tourism score: 6.90.10.1

The City is known for:

OR Shall Go to Hanover First?

It is Hard to answer this question

Hanover is a bustling city to go, Here the best photos of Hanover that we Found for you:

534,049 people Live in Hanover, The Local Flag in Germany = 🇩🇪

The climate of Hanover (Hannover in German) is sub-oceanic, with cold, gray winters and mild or pleasantly warm summers.
The city is located in northern Germany and is the capital of Lower Saxony.
The average temperature of the coldest month (January) is of 2 °C (35.5 °F), that of the warmest month (July) is of 18.7 °C (65.5 °F).

Hanover – Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January042314035.6
February062.6314236.6
March195.4354941.6
April4159.4405849
May81913.4476556
June112216.6537161.8
July142418.7567565.7
August132418.6567565.4
September101914.8506758.6
October71410.4445750.6
November386384742.7
December152.9334137.2
Year614.110.0542.957.450

The City is known for:

Route of Offenburg to Hanover

Bills accepted in Offenburg are Euro – €

Germany currency

Bills accepted in Hanover are Euro – €

Germany currency

Power that works in Offenburg is 230V

Voltage that works in Hanover is 230V

It is best to go to Offenburg in: mid June to early September.

It is best to go to Hanover in: December to February

Time zone of Offenburg: Central European Time (CET) +0100 UTC

Time zone of Hanover: Central European Time (CET) +0100 UTC

Geo Coordinates of Offenburg: 48.473451000000004,7.9498017

Geo Coordinates of Hanover: 52.375891599999996,9.732010400000002

Official Website of Offenburg: https://www.offenburg.de/en/

Official Website of Hanover: https://www.hannover.de/en

VAT Rates at the origin: 19%

VAT Rates at the destination: 19%

International code at the origin: +49

International code at the destination: +49

Price Ticket
Price + Taxi
Environment Friendly
Travel Time (minutes)
Best Website by user feedback

You can put information here to receive news about travel options around the globe

[wpforms id=”82″]

Thank you for you reading our recommendation page about traveling by flight or train between Offenburg to Hanover, and we hope that our information will help you in planning your travel and making wiser decision, have fun and share our page.