Comparing Hanover to Holzminden transportation guidance

Reading Time: 5 minutes

Dear customer from San Diego, United States

This Emoji is always on our mind when we begin to think our family travel itinerary: 🌅

Contents:

  1. Travel information about Hanover and Holzminden
  2. Voyage Travel facts checks
  3. Details of Hanover city
  4. Details of Holzminden
  5. Route of Hanover to Holzminden
  6. General information
  7. Comparison charts
Hanover

Travel information about Hanover and Holzminden

We searched the internet to find the best ways to travel by flights or railroad between the following 2 places, Hanover, and Holzminden

What we found that the best way to travel between Hanover and Holzminden, is dependent on different variables.

Travelling between Hanover and Holzminden is an superb experience, as both cities have all you want to have on a holiday.

Voyage Travel facts checks:
Distance From Hanover – The city center to the Hannover-Langenhagen AirportDistance of 23 km
Easiest path to Closest flights terminal to HolzmindenHolzminden station
Distance From Holzminden – The city center to the Kassel Calden Airport64 km
Is the railway station Hanover inside the city HanoverYes
Is the railway station Holzminden inside the city HolzmindenYes
Estimated Taxi Price to Hannover-Langenhagen Airport€ 49.2
Estimated Taxi Price to Kassel Calden Airport€ 134.68
Journey time by air between Hanover and Holzminden25 hr 37 min
Journey time by train between Hanover and HolzmindenFrom 1h 49m
Median Price For a Flight€ 360.56
Median Price For a train ticket€ 25
Distance by Air50 miles / 80 km
Distance by Land45 miles / 73 km
Carbon Pollution By Air21.95 KG CO2 e
Carbon Pollution By Rail3.22 KG CO2 e
How many flights per day between the 2 places (Hanover/Holzminden)16
How many trains per day between the 2 places (Hanover/Holzminden)28
Most popular airline between Hanover and HolzmindenLufthansa
Cheapest airline between Hanover and HolzmindenLufthansa
Cheapest day to fly between Hanover and HolzmindenSunday
Lowest flight price between Hanover and Holzminden€269
Hannover-Langenhagen AirportHanover Airport station
Hannover-Langenhagen AirportHanover Airport station
Kassel Calden AirportHolzminden station
Kassel Calden AirportHolzminden station

Here are the top websites to choose from your transport requirements,

From any of them you would need to order a mobile ticket for your travel, so Here are some best prices to get by train from the stations Hanover, Holzminden:

1. Saveatrain.com
saveatrain
Save A Train business is located in The Netherlands
2. Gotogate.com
gotogate
Gotogate company is situated in Sweden
3. Onlytrain.com
onlytrain
Only train company is based in Belgium
4. Travelocity.com
travelocity
Travelocity By Expedia is situated in The USA

Should I Go to Hanover or Holzminden to start?

It is Impossible to reply to this examination

Hanover is a lovely place to visit, See the best photos of Hanover that we collected for you:

534,049 people Live in Hanover, The Local Flag in Germany = 🇩🇪

The climate of Hanover (Hannover in German) is sub-oceanic, with cold, gray winters and mild or pleasantly warm summers.
The city is located in northern Germany and is the capital of Lower Saxony.
The average temperature of the coldest month (January) is of 2 °C (35.5 °F), that of the warmest month (July) is of 18.7 °C (65.5 °F).

Hanover – Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January042314035.6
February062.6314236.6
March195.4354941.6
April4159.4405849
May81913.4476556
June112216.6537161.8
July142418.7567565.7
August132418.6567565.4
September101914.8506758.6
October71410.4445750.6
November386384742.7
December152.9334137.2
Year614.110.0542.957.450

The City is known for:

OR Shall Go to Holzminden First?

It is Hard to answer this question

Holzminden is a bustling city to go, Here the best photos of Holzminden that we Found for you:

20,387 people Live in Holzminden, The Local Flag in Germany = 🇩🇪

In Holzminden, the summers are comfortable and partly cloudy and the winters are long, very cold, windy, and mostly cloudy. Over the course of the year, the temperature typically varies from -1°C to 23°C and is rarely below -9°C or above 29°C.

very coldcoldcoolcomfortablecoolcoldvery coldJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecNow54%54%24%24%overcastclearprecipitation: 55 mmprecipitation: 55 mm35 mm35 mmmuggy: 1%muggy: 1%0%0%drydrytourism score: 6.6tourism score: 6.60.00.0

The City is known for:

Path of Hanover to Holzminden

Currency used in Hanover is Euro – €

Germany currency

Money used in Holzminden is Euro – €

Germany currency

Voltage that works in Hanover is 230V

Voltage that works in Holzminden is 230V

It is best to travel to Hanover in: December to February

It is best to go to Holzminden in: late June to late August.

Time zone of Hanover: Central European Time (CET) +0100 UTC

Time zone of Holzminden: Central European Time (CET) +0100 UTC

Geo Coordinates of Hanover: 52.375891599999996,9.732010400000002

Geo Coordinates of Holzminden: 51.8238111,9.4558926

Official Website of Hanover: https://www.hannover.de/en

Official Website of Holzminden: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holzminden

The VAT Percentage at the origin: 19%

VAT Rates at the destination: 19%

Calling code at the origin: +49

Calling prefix at the destination: +49

Price Ticket
Price + Taxi
Environment Friendly
Travel Time (minutes)
Best Website by user ranking

You can put information here to receive news about travel options around the globe

We appreciate you reading our recommendation post about travelling by airplane or rail from Hanover to Holzminden, and we trust that our information will assist you in designing your holiday and making smarter decision, have fun and share our post.