Comparing Gottingen to Hanover transport advise

Reading Time: 5 minutes

Thank you for visiting from , United States

This Emoji is always on our mind when we begin to think our family travel itinerary: 🚌

Contents:

  1. Travel information about Gottingen and Hanover
  2. Voyage Travel facts checks
  3. Details of Gottingen city
  4. Details of Hanover
  5. Path of Gottingen to Hanover
  6. General information
  7. Comparison charts
Gottingen

Knowledge of Gottingen and Hanover

We looked up the online to find the absolute best ways to transport by airplane or trains from the following 2 cities, Gottingen, to Hanover

What we realized that the easiest way to travel from Gottingen and Hanover, is subject to several fact points.

Travelling between Gottingen to Hanover is an lovely practice, as both locations have all you want to have on a vacation.

Voyage Travel facts checks:
Distance From Gottingen – The city center to the Kassel Calden AirportDistance of 63 km
Easiest path to Closest flights terminal to HanoverHanover Central Station
Distance From Hanover – The city center to the Hannover-Langenhagen AirportDistance of 23 km
Is the railway station Gottingen inside the city GottingenYes
Is the railway station Hanover inside the city HanoverYes
Estimated Taxi Price to Kassel Calden Airport€ 145.24
Estimated Taxi Price to Hannover-Langenhagen Airport€ 49.2
Journey time by air between Gottingen and Hanover3 hr 15 min
Journey time by train between Gottingen and Hanover37m
Median Price For a Flight€ 145.25
Median Price For a train ticket€ 47
Distance by Air58 miles (94 km)
Distance by Land59 miles (94 km)
Carbon Pollution By Air24.94 KG CO2 e
Carbon Pollution By Rail4.15 KG CO2 e
How many flights per day between the 2 destinations (Gottingen/Hanover)4
How many trains per day between the 2 destinations (Gottingen/Hanover)15
Most popular airline between Gottingen and HanoverLufthansa
Cheapest airline between Gottingen and HanoverLufthansa
Cheapest day to fly between Gottingen and HanoverWednesday
Lowest flight price between Gottingen and Hanover€126
Kassel Calden AirportGottingen station
Kassel Calden AirportGottingen station
Hannover-Langenhagen AirportHanover station
Hannover-Langenhagen AirportHanover Central Station

Here are the chosen companies to choose from your transport requirements,

From any of them you would need to order a mobile ticket for your travel, so Here are some best prices to get by train from the stations Gottingen, Hanover:

1. Saveatrain.com
saveatrain
Save A Train company is based in The Netherlands
2. Gotogate.com
gotogate
Gotogate by Etraveli Group is located in Sweden
3. Onlytrain.com
onlytrain
Only train startup is located in Belgium
4. Travelocity.com
travelocity
Travelocity By Expedia is situated in United States

Shall I Go to Gottingen or Hanover to begin?

It is Hard to answer this question

Gottingen is a great city to travel, Here the best photos of Gottingen that we Found for you:

118,914 people Live in Gottingen, The Local Flag in Germany = 🇩🇪

In Göttingen, the summers are comfortable and partly cloudy and the winters are long, very cold, windy, and mostly cloudy. Over the course of the year, the temperature typically varies from -1°C to 24°C and is rarely below -9°C or above 30°C.

very coldcoldcoolcomfortablecoolcoldvery coldJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecNow55%55%24%24%overcastclearprecipitation: 55 mmprecipitation: 55 mm31 mm31 mmmuggy: 1%muggy: 1%0%0%drydrytourism score: 6.7tourism score: 6.70.00.0

The City is known for:

OR Shall Go to Hanover First?

It is Hard to answer this question

Hanover is a bustling city to go, Here the best photos of Hanover that we Found for you:

534,049 citizens Live in Hanover, The Local Flag in Germany = 🇩🇪

The climate of Hanover (Hannover in German) is sub-oceanic, with cold, gray winters and mild or pleasantly warm summers.
The city is located in northern Germany and is the capital of Lower Saxony.
The average temperature of the coldest month (January) is of 2 °C (35.5 °F), that of the warmest month (July) is of 18.7 °C (65.5 °F).

Hanover – Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January042314035.6
February062.6314236.6
March195.4354941.6
April4159.4405849
May81913.4476556
June112216.6537161.8
July142418.7567565.7
August132418.6567565.4
September101914.8506758.6
October71410.4445750.6
November386384742.7
December152.9334137.2
Year614.110.0542.957.450

The City is known for:

Path of Gottingen to Hanover

Money accepted in Gottingen are Euro – €

Germany currency

Currency used in Hanover is Euro – €

Germany currency

Voltage that works in Gottingen is 230V

Power that works in Hanover is 230V

It is best to go to Gottingen in: late June to late August.

It is best to go to Hanover in: December to February

Time zone of Gottingen: Central European Time (CET) +0100 UTC

Time zone of Hanover: Central European Time (CET) +0100 UTC

Geo Coordinates of Gottingen: 51.541280400000005,9.915803499999999

Geo Coordinates of Hanover: 52.375891599999996,9.732010400000002

Official Website of Gottingen: https://www.goettingen.de/

Official Website of Hanover: https://www.hannover.de/en

The VAT Percentage at the origin: 19%

VAT Rates at the destination: 19%

Calling prefix at the origin: +49

International code at the destination: +49

Price Ticket
Price + Taxi
Eco Friendly
Travel Time (minutes)
Best Website by user ranking

You can register here to receive blog articles about travel opportunities around the world

[wpforms id=”82″]

We appreciate you reading our recommendation post about travelling by airplane or rail from Gottingen to Hanover, and we trust that our information will assist you in designing your voyage and making smarter decision, have fun and share our post.