Comparing Bern to Hanover transportation guidance

Reading Time: 5 minutes

Dear customer from Ashburn, United States

This Emoji is always on our brain when we start to prepare our loved ones schedule: ✈️

Contents:

  1. Travel information about Bern and Hanover
  2. Voyage Travel facts checks
  3. Details of Bern city
  4. Details of Hanover
  5. Path of Bern to Hanover
  6. General information
  7. Comparison charts
Bern

Travel information about Bern and Hanover

We searched the internet to find the best ways to travel by flights or railroad between the following 2 places, Bern, and Hanover

What we found that the best way to travel between Bern and Hanover, is dependent on different variables.

Travelling between Bern and Hanover is an superb experience, as both cities have all you want to have on a holiday.

Voyage Travel facts checks:
Distance From Bern – The city center to the Bern Airport6 km
Easiest path to Closest flights terminal to HanoverHanover Central Station
Distance From Hanover – The city center to the Hannover-Langenhagen AirportDistance of 23 km
Is the railway station Bern inside the city BernYes
Is the railway station Hanover inside the city HanoverYes
Estimated Taxi Price to Bern Airport€ 29.45
Estimated Taxi Price to Hannover-Langenhagen Airport€ 49.2
Journey time by air between Bern and Hanover10 hr 37 min
Journey time by train between Bern and Hanover6h 51m
Median Price For a Flight€ 554.50
Median Price For a train ticket€ 18
Distance by Air391 miles / 629 km
Distance by Land389 miles / 626 km
Carbon Pollution By Air168.13 KG CO2 e
Carbon Pollution By Rail27.81 KG CO2 e
How many flights per day between the 2 destinations (Bern/Hanover)2
How many trains per day between the 2 destinations (Bern/Hanover)61
Most popular airline between Bern and HanoverSWISS
Cheapest airline between Bern and HanoverSWISS
Cheapest day to fly between Bern and HanoverSunday
Lowest flight price between Bern and Hanover€483
Bern AirportBern station
Bern AirportBern station
Hannover-Langenhagen AirportHanover station
Hannover-Langenhagen AirportHanover Central Station

Here are the best solutions to choose from your travel needs,

From any of them you would need to buy a valid ticket for your travel, so Here are some good prices to get by train from the stations Bern, Hanover:

1. Saveatrain.com
saveatrain
Save A Train startup is located in The Netherlands
2. Gotogate.com
gotogate
Gotogate online business is based in Sweden
3. Onlytrain.com
onlytrain
Only train company is based in Belgium
4. Travelocity.com
travelocity
Travelocity company is based in Dallas

Should I Go to Bern or Hanover to start?

It is Impossible to reply to this examination

Bern is a lovely place to visit, See the best photos of Bern that we collected for you:

133798 citizens Live in Bern, The Local Flag in Switzerland = 🇨🇭

In Bern, the summers are comfortable and wet, the winters are very cold and snowy, and it is partly cloudy year round. Over the course of the year, the temperature typically varies from -4°C to 24°C and is rarely below -10°C or above 30°C.

very coldcoldcoolcomfortablewarmcoolcoldvery coldJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecNow64%64%40%40%overcastclearprecipitation: 101 mmprecipitation: 101 mm54 mm54 mmmuggy: 3%muggy: 3%0%0%drydrytourism score: 6.8tourism score: 6.80.00.0

The City is known for:

OR Shall Go to Hanover to begin?

It is Tough to answer this statement

Hanover is a great city to travel, Here the best photos of Hanover that we Found for you:

534,049 people Live in Hanover, The Local Flag in Germany = 🇩🇪

The climate of Hanover (Hannover in German) is sub-oceanic, with cold, gray winters and mild or pleasantly warm summers.
The city is located in northern Germany and is the capital of Lower Saxony.
The average temperature of the coldest month (January) is of 2 °C (35.5 °F), that of the warmest month (July) is of 18.7 °C (65.5 °F).

Hanover – Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January042314035.6
February062.6314236.6
March195.4354941.6
April4159.4405849
May81913.4476556
June112216.6537161.8
July142418.7567565.7
August132418.6567565.4
September101914.8506758.6
October71410.4445750.6
November386384742.7
December152.9334137.2
Year614.110.0542.957.450

The City is known for:

Route of Bern to Hanover

Currency used in Bern is Swiss franc – CHF

Switzerland currency

Bills accepted in Hanover are Euro – €

Germany currency

Voltage that works in Bern is 230V

Electricity that works in Hanover is 230V

It is best to go to Bern in: late June to late August.

It is best to travel to Hanover in: December to February

Time zone of Bern: Central European Time (CET) +0100 UTC

Time zone of Hanover: Central European Time (CET) +0100 UTC

Geo Coordinates of Bern: 46.9479739,7.4474468

Geo Coordinates of Hanover: 52.375891599999996,9.732010400000002

Official Website of Bern: https://www.bern.com/en/home

Official Website of Hanover: https://www.hannover.de/en

VAT Rate at the origin: 7.7%

VAT Rates at the destination: 19%

Global Dialing prefix at the origin: +41

Global Dialing prefix at the destination: +49

Price Ticket
Price + Taxi
Eco Friendly
Travel Time (minutes)
Best Website by user feedback
  • Save A Train
  • Gotogate
  • Onlytrain
  • Travelocity

You can register here to receive blog articles about travel opportunities around the world

[wpforms id=”82″]

Thank you for you reading our recommendation page about traveling by flight or train between Bern to Hanover, and we hope that our information will help you in planning your travel and making wiser decision, have fun and share our page.