Comparing Berlin to Hanover travel recommendation

Reading Time: 5 minutes

Welcome to you from , Russia

This Emoji is always on our mind when we begin to work our family travel itinerary: 😊

Contents:

  1. Travel information about Berlin and Hanover
  2. Expedition Travel Comparison checks
  3. Details of Berlin city
  4. Details of Hanover
  5. Route of Berlin to Hanover
  6. General information
  7. Comparison charts
Berlin

Travel information about Berlin and Hanover

We searched the internet to find the best ways to travel by flights or railroad between the following 2 places, Berlin, and Hanover

What we found that the best way to travel between Berlin and Hanover, is dependent on different variables.

Travelling between Berlin and Hanover is an superb experience, as both cities have all you want to have on a holiday.

Expedition Travel Comparison checks:
Distance From Berlin – The city center to the Berlin Tegel Airport11 km
Easiest path to Closest flights terminal to HanoverHanover Anderten Misburg station
Distance From Hanover – The city center to the Hannover-Langenhagen AirportDistance of 23 km
Is the railway station Berlin inside the city BerlinYes
Is the railway station Hanover inside the city HanoverYes
Estimated Taxi Price to Berlin Tegel Airport€ 36.40
Estimated Taxi Price to Hannover-Langenhagen Airport€ 49.2
Journey time by air between Berlin and Hanover49 minutes
Journey time by train between Berlin and HanoverFrom 41m
Median Price For a Flight€ 209
Median Price For a train ticket€ 20
Distance by Flight155 miles (250 km)
Distance by Land5 miles (7 km)
Carbon Pollution By Air68.04 KG CO2 e
Carbon Pollution By Rail0.28 KG CO2 e
How many trains per day between the 2 destinations (Berlin/Hanover)8
Cheapest month to fly between between Berlin and HanoverMay
Cheapest day to fly between Berlin and HanoverMonday
Lowest flight price between Berlin and Hanover€146.06
Berlin Tegel AirportBerlin station
Berlin Tegel AirportBerlin Central Station
Hannover-Langenhagen AirportHanover Anderten Misburg station
Hannover-Langenhagen AirportHanover Anderten Misburg station

Here are the best solutions to choose from your travel needs,

From any of them you would need to order a mobile ticket for your travel, so Here are some best prices to get by train from the stations Berlin, Hanover:

1. Saveatrain.com
saveatrain
Save A Train company is based in The Netherlands
2. Gotogate.com
gotogate
Gotogate company is situated in Sweden
3. Onlytrain.com
onlytrain
Only train company is based in Belgium
4. Travelocity.com
travelocity
Travelocity By Expedia is situated in United States

Should I Go to Berlin or Hanover to start?

It is Impossible to reply to this examination

Berlin is a lovely place to visit, See the best photos of Berlin that we collected for you:

3426354 people Live in Berlin, The Local Flag in Germany = 🇩🇪

In Berlin, the summers are comfortable and partly cloudy and the winters are long, very cold, snowy, windy, and mostly cloudy. Over the course of the year, the temperature typically varies from -2°C to 25°C and is rarely below -10°C or above 31°C.

very coldcoldcoolcomfortablewarmcoolcoldvery coldJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecNow56%56%26%26%overcastclearprecipitation: 49 mmprecipitation: 49 mm25 mm25 mmmuggy: 3%muggy: 3%0%0%drydrytourism score: 6.8tourism score: 6.80.10.1

The City is known for:

OR Should I Go to Hanover Initially?

It is Tough to reply to this statement

Hanover is a awesome place to see, See the best photos of Hanover that we collected for you:

534,049 citizens Live in Hanover, The Local Flag in Germany = 🇩🇪

The climate of Hanover (Hannover in German) is sub-oceanic, with cold, gray winters and mild or pleasantly warm summers.
The city is located in northern Germany and is the capital of Lower Saxony.
The average temperature of the coldest month (January) is of 2 °C (35.5 °F), that of the warmest month (July) is of 18.7 °C (65.5 °F).

Hanover – Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January042314035.6
February062.6314236.6
March195.4354941.6
April4159.4405849
May81913.4476556
June112216.6537161.8
July142418.7567565.7
August132418.6567565.4
September101914.8506758.6
October71410.4445750.6
November386384742.7
December152.9334137.2
Year614.110.0542.957.450

The City is known for:

Path of Berlin to Hanover

Bills accepted in Berlin are Euro – €

Germany currency

Bills accepted in Hanover are Euro – €

Germany currency

Voltage that works in Berlin is 230V

Power that works in Hanover is 230V

It is best to travel to Berlin in: mid June to early September.

It is best to go to Hanover in: December to February

Time zone of Berlin: Central European Time (CET) +0100 UTC

Time zone of Hanover: Central European Time (CET) +0100 UTC

Geo Coordinates of Berlin: 52.520006599999995,13.404954

Geo Coordinates of Hanover: 52.375891599999996,9.732010400000002

Official Website of Berlin: https://www.berlin.de/en/

Official Website of Hanover: https://www.hannover.de/en

The VAT Percentage at the origin: 19%

The VAT Fee at the destination: 19%

Calling code at the origin: +49

International code at the destination: +49

Price Ticket
Price + Taxi
Eco Friendly
Travel Time (minutes)
Best Website by user feedback

You can register here to receive blog articles about travel opportunities around the world

We appreciate you reading our recommendation post about travelling by airplane or rail from Berlin to Hanover, and we trust that our information will assist you in designing your voyage and making smarter decision, have fun and share our post.